Home > misc, rant > iTunes 10 worserer

iTunes 10 worserer

Just when they announced a new itunes update, I thought it’ll add new options and more to the preferences. Boy was I ever wrong cuz after using this for several days, nothing new was added other than PING. What sux about PING is, it’s worse than last.fm because you have to insert all this info crap like its a requirement to choose your gender. The thing doesn’t even show much in your profile other than stuff like reviews or events you’re gonna attend. I expected a last.fm sort of thing where it shows the songs you recently listened to but nope.

However this is the worst part of itunes 10. In order to restore your ipod, you have to freakin UPDATE the firmware before restoring. What the hell apple. UPDATE SHOULDN’T BE IN THE RESTORE OPTION. DID THEY FORGET THE MEANING OF THE WORD “RESTORE”? THERE’S A REASON WHY THE “CHECK FOR UPDATE” BUTTON EXIST. Do they hate jailbreakers that much?

😡

Advertisements
Categories: misc, rant
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: